Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Sliced Bread 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • 1442

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, hearty slices offer a mild nutty flavor and firm, slightly crumbly texture, commonly toasted for added crunch or used for robust sandwiches and open-faced toppings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slice size and good toasting resilience, while some occasionally mention dryness and a need for spreading or moist fillings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Kibbled Soy (4.5%), Linseed (4.5%), Canola Oil, S ugar, Chia Seeds, Egg White Powder, Molasses, Quin oa (1%), Bakers Yeast, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Thic keners (464, 466), Maize Starch.

Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Sliced Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Sliced Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking