Is Abbott's Village Bakery Sourdough Grains & Seeds Loaf 760g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • kibbled wheat
  • kibbled triticale
  • dried wheat sourdough
  • wheat gluten
  • rolled oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp crust and a chewy, slightly dense crumb; texture includes scattered crunchy bits. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served with soups and dips. Customer reviews note crust and flavor, reliable toasting performance, and occasional moderate variability in density overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Seeds (5%) (Sunflower Seeds, Poppy Seed, Linseed, Sunflower Kernels), Mixed Grains (3.5%) (Kibbled Rye, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Triticale, Buckwheat, Kibbled Corn, Rolled Oats, Kibbled Barley), Dried Wheat Sourdough (3%), Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Kibbled Soy, lodised Salt, Pumpkin Seeds (0.7%), Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid).

Check Abbott's Village Bakery Sourdough Grains & Seeds Loaf 760g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abbott's Village Bakery Sourdough Grains & Seeds Loaf 760g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyTangyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking