Is ABBRUZZE HOT PEPPER, GARLIC, AND HERB CHEESE SPREAD, ABBRUZZE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, CREAM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, ONION, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, & SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check ABBRUZZE HOT PEPPER, GARLIC, AND HERB CHEESE SPREAD, ABBRUZZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ABBRUZZE HOT PEPPER, GARLIC, AND HERB CHEESE SPREAD, ABBRUZZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


