Is Abc Mie Cup Gulai Ayam Pedas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural identical chicken flavour

natural identical chicken flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Edib/e Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Stabilizer, Thickener, Colouring (Tartrazine C,i, 79140), Seasoning : Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Vegetable Creamer Powder, Natural Identical Chicken Flavour, Gar/ic Powder, Onion Powder, Gulai Spices Powder, Hot Seasoning : Chili Powder And Spices, Oil : Edib/e Vegetable Oil, Chili Oil, Gulai Seasoning, Garnish : Dehydrated Vegetables (Leek, Carrot, Texturized Soyprotein, And Chili)

Check Abc Mie Cup Gulai Ayam Pedas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go