Is ABC Spicy Sweet Soy Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- sweet soy sauce
sweet soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Soy Sauce (Sugars Contains Sodium Metabisulfite, Mans, Wheat), Chili, Sugar, Water, Shallot, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel Color, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (as a Preservative), Artificial Flavor.
Check ABC Spicy Sweet Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ABC Spicy Sweet Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ABC Spicy Sweet Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


