Is Abdallah Sea Salt Caramels Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg whites
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sea Salt, Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Egg Whites. Shares Equipment With Items That May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts. Contains Milk, Soy, Egg.
Check Abdallah Sea Salt Caramels Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abdallah Sea Salt Caramels Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


