Is Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters Vegan?

Description
Savory frankfurters feature a pronounced smoky flavor, firm snap, and moist interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns and sliced for sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent texture and traditional taste, usefulness for casual meals and cookouts, occasional remarks about packaging and price, and ease of reheating also mentioned.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- sodium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory frankfurters feature a pronounced smoky flavor, firm snap, and moist interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns and sliced for sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent texture and traditional taste, usefulness for casual meals and cookouts, occasional remarks about packaging and price, and ease of reheating also mentioned.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasonings (Flavorings, Spices, Paprika, Smoke), Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


