Is Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters Vegetarian?

Description
Savory frankfurters feature a pronounced smoky flavor, firm snap, and moist interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns and sliced for sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent texture and traditional taste, usefulness for casual meals and cookouts, occasional remarks about packaging and price, and ease of reheating also mentioned.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory frankfurters feature a pronounced smoky flavor, firm snap, and moist interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or served in buns and sliced for sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent texture and traditional taste, usefulness for casual meals and cookouts, occasional remarks about packaging and price, and ease of reheating also mentioned.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasonings (Flavorings, Spices, Paprika, Smoke), Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Abeles & Heymann Beef Frankfurters is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


