Is Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- dried egg product
- chicken fat
- chicken meal
- salmon
- calcium iodate
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +6 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Brewers Rice, Barley, Chicken Meal, Oatmeal, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Egg Product, Dried Yeast, Pumpkin, Natural Flavor, Fish Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins: Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Niacin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Minerals: Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite, Calorie Content (Me Calculated As Fed), : 3, Kcal/kg Calculated, Kcal/cup
Check Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Dried


