Is Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- chicken fat
- chicken meal
- salmon
- calcium iodate
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +5 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Brewers Rice, Barley, Chicken Meal, Oatmeal, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Egg Product, Dried Yeast, Pumpkin, Natural Flavor, Fish Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins: Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Niacin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Minerals: Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite, Calorie Content (Me Calculated As Fed), : 3, Kcal/kg Calculated, Kcal/cup
Check Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Dried


