Is Absolutely Gluten Free Classic Toasted Coconut Macaroons Kosher For Passover 10 oz. (Pack of 8) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tapioca egg whites

tapioca egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetend Sulfite Free Coconut, Invert Sugar, Tapioca Egg Whites

Check Absolutely Gluten Free Classic Toasted Coconut Macaroons Kosher For Passover 10 oz. (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Absolutely Gluten Free Classic Toasted Coconut Macaroons Kosher For Passover 10 oz. (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking