Is belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) Vegan?

Description
These toasted-coconut biscuits deliver a crunchy, slightly crumbly texture with a mild toasted-coconut flavor reviewers often describe as subtly sweet. Packaged in five individual four‑biscuit packs, they are commonly eaten for quick morning meals, paired with coffee or yogurt, and appreciated for portability, consistent crispness, and reliable convenience, say reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These toasted-coconut biscuits deliver a crunchy, slightly crumbly texture with a mild toasted-coconut flavor reviewers often describe as subtly sweet. Packaged in five individual four‑biscuit packs, they are commonly eaten for quick morning meals, paired with coffee or yogurt, and appreciated for portability, consistent crispness, and reliable convenience, say reviewers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup (From Corn And Barley), Toasted Dried Coconut, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).Contains: Wheat, Coconut, Soy.
Check belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
Where to buy
belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


