Is belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) Vegetarian?

Description
These toasted-coconut biscuits deliver a crunchy, slightly crumbly texture with a mild toasted-coconut flavor reviewers often describe as subtly sweet. Packaged in five individual four‑biscuit packs, they are commonly eaten for quick morning meals, paired with coffee or yogurt, and appreciated for portability, consistent crispness, and reliable convenience, say reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These toasted-coconut biscuits deliver a crunchy, slightly crumbly texture with a mild toasted-coconut flavor reviewers often describe as subtly sweet. Packaged in five individual four‑biscuit packs, they are commonly eaten for quick morning meals, paired with coffee or yogurt, and appreciated for portability, consistent crispness, and reliable convenience, say reviewers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup (From Corn And Barley), Toasted Dried Coconut, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).Contains: Wheat, Coconut, Soy.
Check belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
Where to buy
belVita Toasted Coconut Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


