Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack) Vegan?

Description
Plain presliced bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, dense crumb and chewy mouthfeel; toasting brings a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, sandwiches, or with spreads, reviewers note convenient slicing, good topping-holding, and bagel-like texture, while some report occasional variability in density and consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of egg whites
- egg
- mono calcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
2% of egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Plain presliced bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, dense crumb and chewy mouthfeel; toasting brings a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, sandwiches, or with spreads, reviewers note convenient slicing, good topping-holding, and bagel-like texture, while some report occasional variability in density and consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Whites, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Vinegar (organic Cane Sugar Vinegar), Enzymes. Contains: Egg.
Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
These are good!
I’ve never been a fan of bagels but these taste good and hold up better than most gluten free bread.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Roll, Slice


