Is Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, NON FAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Where to buy
Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


