Is Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- of sodium caseinate
- non fat milk
- chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, NON FAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Where to buy
Abuelita Granulated Hot Chocolate Drink Mix 6-11.2 oz. Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


