Is Abundant Life Foods Gluten Free Corn Muffin Mix (Case of 4/ 12 oz. Bags) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Cane Juice Sugar, Corn Starch, Milk Powder, Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Contains:milk

Check Abundant Life Foods Gluten Free Corn Muffin Mix (Case of 4/ 12 oz. Bags) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Abundant Life Foods Gluten Free Corn Muffin Mix (Case of 4/ 12 oz. Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast
Vegan? Abundant Life Foods Gluten Free Corn Muffin Mix (Case of 4/ 12 oz. Bags) | Spoonful