Is ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, APPLE CINNAMON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • brown rice syrup
  • rolled oats

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, ROLLED OATS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE FIBER, CINNAMON, CANOLA OIL, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep