Is Ac'cent Flavor Enhancer MSG, Kosher, 4.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grained shaker seasoning that intensifies savory notes and rounds umami in soups, stews, meats, vegetables, and sauces. Users report noticeable flavor enhancement with small amounts, quick dissolution, and consistent results. Reviews often mention strong potency, easy dispensing from the jar, and usefulness for boosting everyday home-cooked dishes without altering texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monosodium Glutamate

Check Ac'cent Flavor Enhancer MSG, Kosher, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ac'cent Flavor Enhancer MSG, Kosher, 4.5 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep