Is ACEITUNAS LOSADA, NATURAL OLIVE MIX, FINE HERBS STYLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Natural Olives Mix (Gordal, Alorena, Cuquillo And Arbequina Olives), Water, Salt, Vinegar, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic And Natural Red Pepper, Lactic Acid (As Acidulant), Ascorbic Acid (As Antoxidant)
Check ACEITUNAS LOSADA, NATURAL OLIVE MIX, FINE HERBS STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACEITUNAS LOSADA, NATURAL OLIVE MIX, FINE HERBS STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Where to buy
ACEITUNAS LOSADA, NATURAL OLIVE MIX, FINE HERBS STYLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


