Is ACIDOPHILUS PROBIOTIC COMPLEX 1 BILLION ACTIVE CELLS - 100 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probitoic Blend 1 Billion Cfu, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (A119), Lactobacillus Acidophilus (A118), Potato Starch, Water Soluble Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate

Check ACIDOPHILUS PROBIOTIC COMPLEX 1 BILLION ACTIVE CELLS - 100 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ACIDOPHILUS PROBIOTIC COMPLEX 1 BILLION ACTIVE CELLS - 100 CAPS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go