Is Once Daily Women's 50 Billion Guaranteed 16 Probiotic Strains Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- women's daily probiotic blend 248 lactobacillus acidophilus
women's daily probiotic blend 248 lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Women's Daily Probiotic Blend 248 mg: Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Lactobacillus brevis, Limosilactobacillus reuteri, Ligilactobacillus salivarius, Limosilactobacillus fermentum, Lactobacillus gasseri, Lactobacillus rhamnosus; Total Lacto Cultures (40 Billion CFU). Bifidobacterium lactis, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium breve, Bifidobacterium infantis, Bifidobacterium longum; Total Bifido Cultures (10 Billion CFU). Total Probiotic Cultures 50 Billion CFU. Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend 317 mg: Organic Potato (resistant starch) (tuber), Organic Gum Arabic Fiber (Acacia spp.). Other ingredients: Non-GMO Vegetable Cellulose (capsule).
Check Once Daily Women's 50 Billion Guaranteed 16 Probiotic Strains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Once Daily Women's 50 Billion Guaranteed 16 Probiotic Strains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
About this product
Supplement · Capsule, Pill, Softgel


