Is Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Capsules exhibit minimal taste and a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture; users typically take one daily with water, often in the morning. Reviewers commonly mention convenient packaging and portability, frequent reports of digestive improvement for some, while others notice no change. Many praise reliability and ease of routine use and consistent availability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- sucrose
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Capsules exhibit minimal taste and a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture; users typically take one daily with water, often in the morning. Reviewers commonly mention convenient packaging and portability, frequent reports of digestive improvement for some, while others notice no change. Many praise reliability and ease of routine use and consistent availability.
Ingredients
Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Gg, Inulin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Ascorbate, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Titanium Dioxide (color). Milk Proteins
Check Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


