Is Physician's Choice Once Daily Probiotic With Pro Cran D'Or And D'Mannose Women's Probiotic 30 Delayed Released Veggie Capsule Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral in taste with minimal odor, the smooth delayed-release capsule is generally easy to swallow. Users commonly take one daily with water, often in the morning, and report consistent packaging and convenience. Reviews mention occasional firmness or larger-than-expected size, with rare mild aftertaste reported by a small number of reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Women's Blend: Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus gasseri, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis, Prebiotic Blend: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root, Organic Acacia Senegal, D-Mannose, Cranberry Extract, Rice flour, vegetable capsule (hypromellose, gellan gum), rice hull extract, gum arabic, and sunflower oil.

Check Physician's Choice Once Daily Probiotic With Pro Cran D'Or And D'Mannose Women's Probiotic 30 Delayed Released Veggie Capsule against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go