Is Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Berry flavored gummies with a soft, chewy texture and slight tackiness; reviewers commonly note pleasant sweetness, occasional aftertaste, and easy chewability. People typically take one gummy daily as a convenient, travel friendly chewable; reviewers mention consistent packaging, simple dosing, and mixed reports on individual effectiveness and tolerance across age groups.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry flavored gummies with a soft, chewy texture and slight tackiness; reviewers commonly note pleasant sweetness, occasional aftertaste, and easy chewability. People typically take one gummy daily as a convenient, travel friendly chewable; reviewers mention consistent packaging, simple dosing, and mixed reports on individual effectiveness and tolerance across age groups.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Colors From Fruits And Vegetables. Contains Soy.
Check Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Olly Probiotic Immune & Digestive Health Tropical Mango Gummies
Kirkland Signature Children's Daily Multivitamin Gummies Support Health Growth And Development
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


