Is Align DualBiotic Prebiotic + Probiotic Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, berry-flavored gummies offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture and a noticeable fruity aftertaste; users commonly chew one daily, take them for travel, or keep them in purses for convenience. Reviews often note pleasant flavor and ease of use, with occasional comments about stickiness and packaging concerns and product consistency.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- pectin, natural flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, color
- natural flavors
- sucrose
pectin, natural flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, color
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, berry-flavored gummies offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture and a noticeable fruity aftertaste; users commonly chew one daily, take them for travel, or keep them in purses for convenience. Reviews often note pleasant flavor and ease of use, with occasional comments about stickiness and packaging concerns and product consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Sucrose; Less than 2% of: Pectin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Color (Black Carrot, Annatto, Genipap Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate), Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch.
Check Align DualBiotic Prebiotic + Probiotic Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Align DualBiotic Prebiotic + Probiotic Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda
Where to buy
Align DualBiotic Prebiotic + Probiotic Gummies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


