Is Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda is a natural and refreshing beverage that prioritizes digestive health. Made with unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar, it harnesses the power of prebiotics to support a healthy gut. This soda is designed for everyday consumption and is perfect for on-the-go meals. Customers have praised Poppi as a wonderful alternative to traditional sodas. With its unique blend of flavors and digestive benefits, Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda offers a delightful and nourishing beverage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Raspberry Juice*, Lemon Juice*, Stevia, *Concentrate

Check Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soda · Bottle

Flavor
FruityFloralVinegary
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking