Is ACME Imitation Crab Chunks Cooked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • snow crab extract
  • pollock
  • fish protein
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate

snow crab extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pollock
fish protein
natural & artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BUNYILATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SNOW CRAB EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, POTATO STARCH, RICE WINE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, TOMATO PUREE.

Check ACME Imitation Crab Chunks Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingMeal Prep