Is ACT Anticavity Cinnamon Fluoride Mouthwash 18 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.02% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.05 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Poloxamer 407, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Saccharin, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Red 33, Yellow 5.
Check ACT Anticavity Cinnamon Fluoride Mouthwash 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACT Anticavity Cinnamon Fluoride Mouthwash 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Siete Grain Free Cinnamon Chips Churro Strips
Where to buy
ACT Anticavity Cinnamon Fluoride Mouthwash 18 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


