Is Act II Butter Lovers Microwave Popcorn 2.75 Oz 12 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors, color added, tbhq, citric acid

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

ACT II Butter Lovers Microwave Popcorn is a delightful treat for popcorn enthusiasts who crave a rich buttery flavor. Each box includes twelve 2.75 ounce bags of popcorn, which pop up in just minutes. The variety of flavors ensures there is something for everyone to enjoy. People find this popcorn to be packed with flavor, delicious, and fresh. Customers appreciate the great taste and the satisfying experience of indulging in ACT II Butter Lovers Microwave Popcorn.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less than 2% of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for Freshness).

Check Act II Butter Lovers Microwave Popcorn 2.75 Oz 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Act II Butter Lovers Microwave Popcorn 2.75 Oz 12 Ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go