Is Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwave butter-flavored popcorn delivers a rich, savory butter taste with light, airy kernels and occasional crisp edges. Users commonly microwave bags for movie nights, quick snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviews frequently note convenience, strong aroma, occasional unpopped or burnt kernels, and overall value for simple, ready-to-serve popcorn experiences, and sharing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave butter-flavored popcorn delivers a rich, savory butter taste with light, airy kernels and occasional crisp edges. Users commonly microwave bags for movie nights, quick snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviews frequently note convenience, strong aroma, occasional unpopped or burnt kernels, and overall value for simple, ready-to-serve popcorn experiences, and sharing.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil (Contains Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Butter Flavour, Colour
Check Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


