Is Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) Dairy Free?

Description
Microwave butter-flavored popcorn delivers a rich, savory butter taste with light, airy kernels and occasional crisp edges. Users commonly microwave bags for movie nights, quick snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviews frequently note convenience, strong aroma, occasional unpopped or burnt kernels, and overall value for simple, ready-to-serve popcorn experiences, and sharing.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave butter-flavored popcorn delivers a rich, savory butter taste with light, airy kernels and occasional crisp edges. Users commonly microwave bags for movie nights, quick snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviews frequently note convenience, strong aroma, occasional unpopped or burnt kernels, and overall value for simple, ready-to-serve popcorn experiences, and sharing.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil (Contains Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Butter Flavour, Colour
Check Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


