Is Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) Vegan?

Description
Microwave butter-flavored popcorn delivers a rich, savory butter taste with light, airy kernels and occasional crisp edges. Users commonly microwave bags for movie nights, quick snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviews frequently note convenience, strong aroma, occasional unpopped or burnt kernels, and overall value for simple, ready-to-serve popcorn experiences, and sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave butter-flavored popcorn delivers a rich, savory butter taste with light, airy kernels and occasional crisp edges. Users commonly microwave bags for movie nights, quick snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviews frequently note convenience, strong aroma, occasional unpopped or burnt kernels, and overall value for simple, ready-to-serve popcorn experiences, and sharing.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil (Contains Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Butter Flavour, Colour
Check Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


