Is Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavour

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave butter-flavored popcorn delivers a rich, savory butter taste with light, airy kernels and occasional crisp edges. Users commonly microwave bags for movie nights, quick snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviews frequently note convenience, strong aroma, occasional unpopped or burnt kernels, and overall value for simple, ready-to-serve popcorn experiences, and sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil (Contains Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Butter Flavour, Colour

Check Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Act II Microwave Popcorn! Butter Lovers Flavour (14-78 g Bags) is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go