Is Act II® Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn 6-78g Bags Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • including milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Movie-style buttered microwave popcorn offers a pronounced buttery flavor and light, fluffy texture with occasional crisp edges. Common uses include home movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Customer reviews note consistent popping and buttery taste, while some report uneven coating, occasional unpopped kernels, and sensitivity to microwave timing in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less than 2% of: Color Added (Annatto), Natural Flavor (including Milk), TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Act II® Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn 6-78g Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Act II® Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn 6-78g Bags is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go