Is Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • while popcorn is a delicious snacking choice
  • butter

while popcorn is a delicious snacking choice

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave popcorn offering a rich, savory flavor, fluffy popped kernels with occasional crisp edges, and a slightly oily finish. Commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold taste, convenient single-serve bags, occasional unpopped kernels, varying oiliness between batches, and easy preparation overall for shared settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less than 2% of: Color Added (Annatto), Natural Flavors, Butter, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for Freshness).

Check Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 6 Count is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking