Is Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • while popcorn is a delicious snacking choice
  • butter
  • natural flavors

while popcorn is a delicious snacking choice

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave popcorn offering a rich, savory flavor, fluffy popped kernels with occasional crisp edges, and a slightly oily finish. Commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold taste, convenient single-serve bags, occasional unpopped kernels, varying oiliness between batches, and easy preparation overall for shared settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less than 2% of: Color Added (Annatto), Natural Flavors, Butter, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for Freshness).

Check Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 6 Count is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking