Is Act Mouthwash, Anticavity Fluoride, Cool Mint, Restoring Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Alcohol (11%), Sorbitol, Poloxamer 407, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 20, Sodium Saccharin, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Blue 1.

Check Act Mouthwash, Anticavity Fluoride, Cool Mint, Restoring against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Act Mouthwash, Anticavity Fluoride, Cool Mint, Restoring is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Thin
Pescatarian? Act Mouthwash, Anticavity Fluoride, Cool Mint, Restoring | Spoonful