Is ACT Total Care Dry Mouth Rinse Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • peg-160m
  • peg-14m
  • +2 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Fluoride 0,02% (0,009% W/v Fluoride Ion), Purpose: Anticavity, Inactive: Water, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Xylitol, Poloxamer 407, Betaine, Propylene Glycol, Flavors, Bisabolol, Carnosine, Peg-14m, Peg-160m, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger), Root Extract, Angelica Polymorpha Sinensis Root Extract, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle), Flower Extract, Peuraria Lobata Root Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 20, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Sucralose, Green 3, Yellow 10 (309-043)

Check ACT Total Care Dry Mouth Rinse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ACT Total Care Dry Mouth Rinse is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go