Is ACT Total Care Dry Mouth Rinse Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • peg-160m
  • peg-14m
  • +2 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Fluoride 0,02% (0,009% W/v Fluoride Ion), Purpose: Anticavity, Inactive: Water, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Xylitol, Poloxamer 407, Betaine, Propylene Glycol, Flavors, Bisabolol, Carnosine, Peg-14m, Peg-160m, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger), Root Extract, Angelica Polymorpha Sinensis Root Extract, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle), Flower Extract, Peuraria Lobata Root Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 20, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Sucralose, Green 3, Yellow 10 (309-043)

Check ACT Total Care Dry Mouth Rinse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ACT Total Care Dry Mouth Rinse is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go