Is Acti Leaf Cherry Soya Pot Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b2
vitamin b12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Beans (12%), Sugar, Cherries (4%), Cherry Juice From Concentrate (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Malic Acid; Calcium Phosphates, Plant Extracts: Carrot Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate; Flavouring, Calcium Citrates, Sea Salt, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum; Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Lactic Acid Cultures. Contains Soya.

Check Acti Leaf Cherry Soya Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Acti Leaf Cherry Soya Pot | Spoonful