Is Activia Active Probiotics Immune System 8 Strawberry-Banana Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Acacia Gum. Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Lactase, Active Probiotic Culture (bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm 1-2494) And Active Bacterial Cultures. Black Carrot Juice (for Colour), Vitamin D3, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto (for Colour), Vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Citrate. Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk. Contains Milk.

Check Activia Active Probiotics Immune System 8 Strawberry-Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie