Is Activia Active Probiotics Immune System 8 Strawberry-Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavour
made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Acacia Gum. Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Lactase, Active Probiotic Culture (bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm 1-2494) And Active Bacterial Cultures. Black Carrot Juice (for Colour), Vitamin D3, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto (for Colour), Vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Citrate. Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk. Contains Milk.
Check Activia Active Probiotics Immune System 8 Strawberry-Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Active Probiotics Immune System 8 Strawberry-Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


