Is Activia Fiber Strawberry and Pineapple Probiotic Yogurt, Probiotic Lowfat Yogurt Cups, Variety Pack, 4 oz, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry and pineapple cups offer distinct fruit-forward sweetness with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional small fruit pieces. Consumers report reliable portion sizes, convenient single-serve packaging, and versatility for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, easy spoonability, and varied opinions about sweetness, texture, and portion sizing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pineapple cultured reduced fat milk
- agar agar
- milk protein concentrate
- strawberry cultured reduced fat milk
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- kosher gelatin
pineapple cultured reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry and pineapple cups offer distinct fruit-forward sweetness with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional small fruit pieces. Consumers report reliable portion sizes, convenient single-serve packaging, and versatility for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, easy spoonability, and varied opinions about sweetness, texture, and portion sizing.
Ingredients
Strawberry Ingredients: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Inulin, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Rolled White Wheat Flakes, Red Wheat Bran, Rolled Oats, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494. Pineapple Ingredients: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Pineapples, Inulin, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Rolled White Wheat Flakes, Red Wheat Bran, Rolled Oats, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncmi-2494.
Check Activia Fiber Strawberry and Pineapple Probiotic Yogurt, Probiotic Lowfat Yogurt Cups, Variety Pack, 4 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Fiber Strawberry and Pineapple Probiotic Yogurt, Probiotic Lowfat Yogurt Cups, Variety Pack, 4 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Activia Fiber Strawberry and Pineapple Probiotic Yogurt, Probiotic Lowfat Yogurt Cups, Variety Pack, 4 oz, 12 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


