Is Activia Peach Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • xanthan gum

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet peach flavor and smooth, creamy texture make these single-serve 4 oz cups common for quick breakfasts, snacks, or blending into smoothies; reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while a few mention variable fruit pieces or sweetness levels across batches and easy disposal for commuters and families alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Peaches, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Black Carrot Juice & Annatto Extract (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L, Bulgaricus, L, Lactis, S, Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494

Check Activia Peach Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Activia Peach Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 4 Count is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go