Is Activia Probiotic Dailies Blueberry And Cherry Variety Pack Low Fat Yogurt Drink 8-3.1 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- blueberry flavor cultured grade a reduced fat milk
- cherry flavor cultured grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
blueberry flavor cultured grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cherry Flavor Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Contains Less than 1% of Acacia Gum, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Blueberry Flavor Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Contains Less than 1% of Acacia Gum, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3.
Check Activia Probiotic Dailies Blueberry And Cherry Variety Pack Low Fat Yogurt Drink 8-3.1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Probiotic Dailies Blueberry And Cherry Variety Pack Low Fat Yogurt Drink 8-3.1 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Mixed Berry 7oz Single Serve
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Activia Probiotic Dailies Blueberry And Cherry Variety Pack Low Fat Yogurt Drink 8-3.1 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle


