Is Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Activia probiotic yogurt lowfat with bifidus strawberry 4 4 oz is a fruity and gluten-free yogurt that is specifically designed to support gut health. It contains a unique culture that helps regulate the digestive system. This yogurt is meant to be consumed daily and is known for its probiotic properties. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, it is widely recognized for its health benefits and delicious taste. Overall, Activia probiotic yogurt lowfat with bifidus strawberry 4 4 oz is a popular choice for those looking to maintain a healthy gut and enjoy a flavorful yogurt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%, Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Carrageenan, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L, Bulgaricus, L, Lactis, S, Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm 1-2494

Check Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie