Is Activia probiotiques grains Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamine d3
  • gelatine

vitamine d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Laitecreme, Eau, Sucre, Areme, Inuline De Racine De Chicoree, Poudre De Lait Ecreme, Amidon De Mais Modifie, Concentre Proteique De Lait Et De Lactoserum, Pommes, Puree De Poire, Avoine Roule, Quinoa, Graines De Lin, Son De Ble, Gelatine, Arome Naturel, Concentre De Jusde Citron, Carraghenine, Culture Probiotique Active (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncmi-2494) Et Cultures Bacteriennes Actives, Citrate De Sodium, Vitamine D3,fait De Laitecreme Enrichi De Vitamine D,contient Lait, Ble, Avoine, Peut Contenir Du Sarrasin

Check Activia probiotiques grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking