Is Activia Raspberry, Strawberry, Cherry and Blueberry Yogurt 8 x 120g (960g) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • fat free yogurt
  • lactic acid
  • calcium citrate

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Yogurt (Milk), Raspberry, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Black Carrot Concentrate, Thickener (Carrageenan), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Cherry: Fat Free Yogurt (Milk), Cherry, Stabilisers (Pectin, Carrageenan), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Calcium Citrate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamin D Strawberry: Fat Free Yogurt (Milk), Strawberry, Oligofructose (Fibre), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid), Vitamin D Blueberry: Fat Free Yogurt (Milk), Blueberry, Thickener (Pectin), Vitamin D

Check Activia Raspberry, Strawberry, Cherry and Blueberry Yogurt 8 x 120g (960g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Activia Raspberry, Strawberry, Cherry and Blueberry Yogurt 8 x 120g (960g) is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go