Is Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Fat Free 0% M.F., Vanilla Flavour, 650g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ultrafiltered milk
  • skim milk
  • made with vitamins a & d fortified skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

ultrafiltered milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Ultrafiltered Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Stevia Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamins A & D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Fat Free 0% M.F., Vanilla Flavour, 650g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Fat Free 0% M.F., Vanilla Flavour, 650g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingTopping